NTSB Identification: CHI90LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41227.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1990 in ACME, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N34860
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR & STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THEY WERE PRACTICING A NO FLAP APPROACH, WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND EARLIER THAN INTENDED AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOW BANK BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE WHEEL FROM THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME OFF, WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE SNOWBANK. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED ON ITS RIGHT SIDE AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI HAD 41 HOURS TOTAL EXPERIENCE AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) FAILED TO ATTAIN REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CFI'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION AND THE SNOWBANK. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months