NTSB Identification: CHI90LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41697.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 1990 in SULLIVAN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N50292
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WHO WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A STRONG CROSSWIND ELECTED TO ABORT. AS SHE RELAXED AILERON CORRECTION THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A NEIGHBORING CORN FIELD, AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND GUST AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months