NTSB Identification: CHI90IA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42997.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of NORTHWEST AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, January 10, 1990 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 747-151, registration: N602US
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AIRLINE GROUND PERSONNEL FOUND HEAT/FIRE DAMAGE IN THE AFT CARGO BAY IN THE VICINITY OF THE MID-SHIP DRAIN MAST. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHEN THE DAMAGE OCCURRED; THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A CREW REPORT OF FIRE/SMOKE DETECTION/WARNING. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE SYSTEMS INDICATED THAT THEY WERE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION. THERE WERE NO POPPED CIRCUIT BREAKERS. THE DRAIN MAST AND ASSOCIATED GROUND/AIR RELAY SWITCH WERE TESTED AT THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OF THOSE COMPONENTS. PREVIOUS SIMILAR OCCURRENCES HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO INADEQUATE HOUSEKEEPING. THE AREA AROUND THE DRAIN MAST IS A LOW POINT IN THE FUSELAGE, AND A NATURAL PLACE FOR TRASH/LITTER TO COLLECT. INJURY INDEX PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
A FIRE IN THE AFT CARGO COMPARTMENT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS(S). Index for Jan1990 | Index of months