NTSB Identification: CHI90FA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42297.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 1990 in MOSINEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402A, registration: N4532Q
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ON-DEMAND AIR TAXI AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN DURING A THIRD ATTEMPT AT AN ILS APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED APPROXIMATELY TWO MILES BEYOND THE AIRPORT ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. IN AN INTERVIEW THE PILOT RELATED THAT ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT HE SAW THE RUNWAY AND OBSERVED VEHICLES ON THE TAXIWAY AS HE PERFORMED HIS MISSED APPROACH. WHEN HE WAS ASKED THE REASON FOR THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH HE SAID IT WAS BECAUSE OF INSTRUMENT FLUCTUATIONS ON HIS COURSE DIRECTION INDICATOR. DURING THIS PERIOD HE ASKED THAT THE LIGHTS BE SET TO HIGH INTENSITY BECAUSE HE COULD NOT SEE THEM. THE LIGHTS WERE VERIFIED AS BEING SET FOR HIGH INTENSITY. HE DID NOT REMEMBER ANYTHING OF THE THIRD APPROACH AFTER HE PASSED THE OUTER MARKER. SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS WERE IN PROGRESS DURING THE PERIOD THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WAS MAKING APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DISREGARDING THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT AND NOT PERFORMING A MISSED APPROACH. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months