NTSB Identification: CHI90FA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42730.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 16, 1990 in APPLETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N87163
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED NUMEROUS WEATHER BRIEFINGS/UPDATES BEFORE TAKEOFF, WHICH INCLUDED TWO PILOT REPORTS OF WINDSHEAR BY AIRCRAFT ON THE APPROACH INTO APPLETON. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF CONVECTIVE SIGMET 1E WAS TRANSMITTED BY THE RADAR CONTROLLER ON THE SAME FREQUENCY HE WAS WORKING N87163. THIS SIGMET CALLED FOR EMBEDDED THUNDERSTORMS. ABOUT 10 MIN LATER, WHILE BEING VECTORED FOR THE APPROACH INTO APPLETON, THE PILOT WAS GIVEN HEADING DEVIATIONS BECAUSE OF WEATHER. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 1/2 MI FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS WHOSE RESIDENCE IS LOCATED BETWEEN THE OM AND MM FOR THE ILS APPROACH REPORTED A 'HUGE DOWNPOUR' WITH 'VERY STRONG WINDS' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT ALL POWER CONTROLS FOR BOTH ENGINES WERE IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION, AND THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR MOUNTING TRUNNIONS WERE DISPLACED UPWARD INTO THE WING FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS RESULTING IN A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. THE EXISTING ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months