NTSB Identification: CHI90DET03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42145.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 24, 1990 in LAKE VILLAGE, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: PTERODACTYL ASCENDER II+2, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT CRASHED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE RIGHT WING TO FOLD IN FLIGHT AND THE AIRCRAFT TUMBLE END OVER END TO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED COMPLETE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING SPAR. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months