NTSB Identification: CHI90DEM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42215.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1990 in VICKSBURG, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1992
Aircraft: MAXAIR MU532, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PASSENGER REPORTED THEY WERE FLYING LOW AND SLOW WHILE CIRCLING HIS SISTERS HOUSE WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED BEING IN A LEFT TURN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. A WITNESS REPORTED THE PILOT WAS MAKING STEEP TURNS, DIVING AND CLIMBING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 12 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE PERFORMING MANUEVERS. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months