NTSB Identification: BFO90MA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39654.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 1990 in COLUMBIA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1992
Aircraft: Hawker Siddeley HS.125-35, registration: G0B0B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS EN ROUTE AT 31,000 FT, WHEN THE LOW PRESSURE FUEL FILTER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PLT DIVERTED TOWARD COLUMBIA, MO, BUT BEFORE REACHING COLUMBIA, BOTH ENGINES LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI EAST OF THE ARPT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. THE FUEL FILTER DEICING SYSTEM WAS OPERATIONAL, BUT A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED THE DEICING TANK WAS EMPTY. THIS WAS THE 2ND FLT SINCE THE DEICE TANK HAD BEEN SERVICED. THE MANUFACTURER'S INFO INDICATED THE SUPPLY TANK SHOULD HAVE PROVIDED ABOUT 3 TO 4 HRS OF FILTER DEICING OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT(S), WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, LOW LEVEL OF DEICE FLUID (METHANOL) IN THE DEICE TANK, AND SUBSEQUENT ICE BLOCKAGE OF THE FUEL FILTERS. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months