NTSB Identification: BFO90LA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40457.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 27, 1990 in GAITHERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N75946
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE DUAL STUDENT PLT WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST LNDG IN A CESSNA 172. ALL OF HIS PREVIOUS FLTS WERE IN CESSNA 150. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) STATED HE WAS GOING TO EVALUATE THE LNDG & DETERMINE IF THE STUDENT WAS TO COUNTINUE WITH MORE LNDGS. ACCORDING TO THE CFI & STUDENT, WIND GUSTS WERE OCCURRING. THE STUDENT STATED THAT DURING THE APPROACH, THE FLAPS WERE SET AT 30 DEGREES & THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 60 KTS. HE STATED THAT HE 'CRABBED' INTO THE WIND, & WHEN HE STARTED THE LANDING FLARE, THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RWY & THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE LEFT & HIT THE GROUND WITH FIRST THE LEFT WING, THEN THE NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND THE CFI'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months