NTSB Identification: ATL90LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41134.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 25, 1990 in PARRIS ISLAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20A, registration: N8199E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT NONE OF THE THREE FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ANY FUEL. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND OPERATED TO FULL POWER WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION AFTER THE ACCIDENT WHEN FUEL WAS SUPPLIED. RECORDS INDICATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS LAST FUELED 3.47 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, WHEN THE FUEL QUANTITY WAS BROUGHT UP TO 34 USABLE GALLONS. ACCORDING TO ENGINE SPECIFICATIONS, THE ENGINE CONSUMED 11.0 GALLONS AT 75% POWER, 10.3 GALLONS AT 70% POWER, AND 9.5 GALLONS AT 65% POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THAT SUFFICIENT FUEL WAS ABOARD FOR THE FLIGHT, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months