NTSB Identification: ATL90LA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42432.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 23, 1990 in NASHVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: MITSUBISHI MU2B-20, registration: N40RP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION THE LANDING GEAR COULD NOT BE EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN BACK TO ITS BASE WHERE A GEAR UP LANDING WAS PERFORMED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT GEAR DOOR DID NOT UNLOCK. THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM FAILED TO OPERATE AS A RESULT OF EITHER THE FAILURE OF THE CLUTCH ACTUATOR TO RESET AFTER THE LAST RETRACTION OR SLIPPAGE OF THE CLUTCH. THE PILOT'S REPORT STATED THAT THE DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE INDICATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY MORE FREQUENT LUBRICATION OF THE CLUTCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE ADJUSTMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN THE JAMMING OF THE LEFT GEAR DOOR. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months