NTSB Identification: ATL90FA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39748.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 30, 1990 in WEAVER, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N6871F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RTRNG FROM A LOCAL FLT, THE PLT BEGAN PRACTICING LANDINGS AT DUSK. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A SIMULATED ENG-OUT LNDG ON RWY 26, WHICH HAD A DISPLACED THRESHOLD & 2320 FT OF USABLE RWY FOR LNDG. HE BEGAN THE APCH WHILE AT 700 FT AGL ON A LEFT DOWNWIND, ABEAM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. AS THE ACFT WAS TURNING ONTO FINAL APCH, IT BRUSHED THE TOP OF A TREE. THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED, THEN THE ACFT ENTERED AN AREA OF TREES & CRASHED. THE PLT HAD BEEN FLYING A CESSNA 182, BUT THIS WAS THE 1ST FLT IN A CESSNA 150 IN NEARLY A YEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE-OUT APPROACH, AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months