NTSB Identification: ATL90DMG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41765.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 1990 in TROY, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: WALDRON FLYBABY, registration: N91089
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A NON-RATED PERSON (WITH NO FAA MEDICAL OR PLT CERTIFICATE) ELECTED TO FLY THE HOME-BUILT ACFT. REPORTEDLY, THE ENG BEGAN TO 'MISFIRE' WHEN THE ACFT WAS OVER THE ARPT AT ABOUT 1000' AGL. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT NEAR THE 1600' RWY. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 44 & 36 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARB ICING CHARTS, CONDITIONS WOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARB ICING. NO RECORD WAS FOUND THAT THE PLT HAD RCVD PLT TRAINING, THOUGH HE HAD REPORTEDLY FLOWN ULTRALIGHT CRAFT. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS SHOWED HE HAD A (BLOOD)-ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.07O%, & A URINE-ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.145% (145 MG/DL).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE NON-RATED PILOT, DUE TO IMPAIRMENT FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, HIS LACK OF TRAINING/QUALIFICATION, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE ENGINE CONTROLS WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM PROBABLE CARBURETOR ICE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months