NTSB Identification: ANC90LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39546.
Accident occurred Friday, January 19, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: STINSON 108-3, registration: N551C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT TOOK OFF AT NIGHT ON A LOCAL PROFICIENCY FLT. HE RPRTD THAT WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE LANDINGS, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & WIND SHEAR. DURING THE 2ND LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SNOW JUST SHORT OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARK NIGHT, UNFAVORABLE WIND WIND CONDITIONS AND SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months