NTSB Identification: ANC90LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39754.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1990 in NONDALTON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N9720M
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.OPER PSNL RPRTD THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT ENCTRD PARTIAL WHITEOUT CONDITIONS & HAD DIFFICULTY DEFINING THE EDGE OF THE RWY FROM ADJACENT SNOW BERMS. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT THE ACFT ENCTRD A SNOW BERM ON THE LEFT. IT THEN VEERED FURTHER LEFT & WAS DAMAGED. ORANGE MARKERS HAD BEEN PLACED AT THE RWY EDGES, BUT THEY WERE LOCATED ALONG THE OUTSIDE EDGES OF THE BERMS & WERE NOT CLEARLY VISIBLE TO THE PLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE POSITIONING OF THE TEMPORARY RUNWAY MARKERS, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITIONS, PARTIAL WHITEOUT CONDITION, AND THE SNOW BERMS AT THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months