NTSB Identification: ANC90LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39755.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 06, 1990 in BETTLES, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N2728P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCTRD NEAR A RIDGE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DSCNDD TO THE GROUND & CRASHED. ELEVATION OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 3600 FT. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 65 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, HIGH WIND, DOWNDRAFT, AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months