NTSB Identification: ANC90FA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40806.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 28, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N8849T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, 15 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED TO THE ACFT TO BRING THE FUEL ON BOARD TO ABOUT 25 GAL. DUE TO SNOW ON THE GROUND, MORE FUEL THAN NORMAL WAS USED TO GET THE ACFT 'UNSTUCK.' THE ACFT WAS THEN FLOWN TO THE DESTN ARPT. WHILE ON A BASE LEG TO LAND, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A UTILITY POLE, POWER LINE & A FENCE. AFTER THE ACDNT, APRX 2-3/4 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. ABOUT 3-1/2 GAL OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONSIDERED TO BE USABLE IN LEVEL FLT ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OBSTRUCTIONS (UTILITY POLE, POWER LINE & FENCE) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months