NTSB Identification: ANC90FA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40607.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: BEECH E18F, registration: N900TH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CAPT RPRTD THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT BEGAN A LEFT ROLL AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED. HE CORRECTED WITH AILERON/RUDDER & LOWERED THE NOSE, BUT THE ACFT ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, THEN BACK TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT NEAR THE DEP END OF THE RWY WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD BEEN LOADED TO A WT OF ABOUT 12,850 LBS. THE MAX GROSS WT LIMIT FOR THE ACFT WAS 11,500 LBS. ALSO, THE ACFT'S CENTER-OF- GRAVITY WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 3 INCHES AFT OF THE AFT LIMIT. THE COMPANY DIRECTOR RPRTD THAT WHEN THE CARGO SHIP- MENT(S) WERE DELIVERED TO THE COMPANY, THE WEIGHT(S) WERE NOT CHECKED PRIOR TO LOADING THE ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY COMPANY/OPERATOR PERSONNEL AND INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE CAPTAIN, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT. Index for Jan1990 | Index of months