NTSB Identification: NYC01LA047.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 2000 in CROSS KEYS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N757RR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lifted off the runway at about 70 knots, 3/4 down the length of the 3,500-foot long runway. The pilot/owner was flying the airplane from the right seat. As the airplane reached an altitude of 20-25 feet, the right control wheel broke off in the pilot's hands. The pilot reduced the power to idle, the airplane rolled to the right, impacted a tree, and came to rest inverted on the ground. Examination of the fracture surface on the shaft of the control wheel revealed features typical of an overstress separation. No evidence of fatigue cracking or other type of preexisting cracking or deterioration was noted. The upper portion of the fracture intersected the upper hole approximately at a 45-degree angle, indicative of torsional loading of the shaft (with the handle portion of the wheel turning to the left - counterclockwise) as the shaft fractured. According to the pilot/owner and the pilot-rated passenger (seated in the left seat), the control lock had been installed in the control wheel, and was removed during the preflight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overstress separation of the control yoke from the control column. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months