NTSB Identification: MIA01WA035
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in GRUNWALD, Austria
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N2183N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On December 3, 2000, about 1841 universal time coordinated, a Mooney M20M, N2183N, registered to Aircraft Guaranty LLC Trustee, Houston, Texas, crashed into terrain in the vicinity of Grunwald, Austria, while conducting an instrument approach to Vienna, Austria's Schwechat Airport. Meteorological conditions were reported as deteriorating, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot and a passenger, both German citizens, received fatal injuries. The flight originated from Alexandroupolis, Greece, about 2 hours 30 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months