NTSB Identification: MIA01LA037.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2000 in BELLE GLADE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N50470
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The pilot made a swath run to the west, turned east bound and collided with known wires along the swath route. The pilot immediately experienced flight control problems due to damage from the in-flight collision. He returned to the departure airport, landed, and experienced a loss of directional control on landing roll out.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a swath run resulting in an in-flight collision with known wires along the swath run, and a loss of directional control on landing roll due to flight control damage sustained during the in-flight collision. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months