NTSB Identification: LAX01WA051
Accident occurred Sunday, December 03, 2000 in CHURCH FENTON, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: GBNUZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 3, 2000, at 1535 UTC, a Robinson R-22B, UK registration G-BNUZ, broke up in-flight over Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, UK, while descending toward the Sheburn Aerodrome for landing. The helicopter was destroyed in the accident sequence and the private pilot and one passenger sustained fatal injuries. The helicopter was operated by Hields Aviation and rented by the pilot for a local area personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the operation. Ground witnesses reported that in the minutes prior to the breakup, the engine was heard to run roughly and the main rotor blades were slow enough to see the individual blades.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2000 | Index of months