NTSB Identification: LAX01LA053.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 2000 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Hughes 269C, registration: N1097N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to evaluate the skill level of the second pilot, and to provide any needed instruction. The CFI assigned the second pilot the task of performing an autorotation to a landing. During the approach the second pilot, who was handling the flight controls, was a little short of the desired touchdown mark and permitted the main rotor rpm to decrease. During the hard touchdown a rotor blade chopped off the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's inadequate supervision and failure to maintain control of the helicopter during a practice autorotation. A contributing factor was the student's improper in-flight planning/decision. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months