NTSB Identification: FTW01LA032.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2000 in DRY CREEK, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Smith TEAM TANGO 2, registration: N6204D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated private pilot obtained a weather briefing for a planned cross-country flight at 9,500 feet in his amateur-built airplane. The weather briefing was inadequate because it was void of a route synopsis, radar or satellite data, and it contained limited current weather conditions and area forecasts for the route of flight. However, the weather briefing did include information concerning AIRMETS for instrument flight and icing conditions. A weather study revealed that instrument meteorological conditions and marginal visual meteorological conditions existed in the accident area around the time of the accident. Icing conditions also existed between 8,000 and 12,000 feet. The airplane was located along a creek bank in a heavily wooded area. It was noted that none of the trees surrounding the accident area appeared to have any impact damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's VFR flight into IMC while in cruise, which resulted in his loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Contributing factors were the clouds, and icing weather conditions, and the inadequate weather briefing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months