NTSB Identification: DEN01TA019.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 06, 2000 in MONTROSE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N411SM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The helicopter was engaged in an animal capture program. The pilot said that the net-gunner had deployed a net over a deer, when he felt the helicopter began to "shake violently." He said that the helicopter was approximately 10 feet off the ground; he landed it with 10 to 15 knots of forward speed. After sliding approximately 10 feet, the pilot heard a loud bang, and the aircraft rolled right and forward. The helicopter came to rest on its left side with its right landing skid broken. Postaccident examination of the helicopter's main rotor blades revealed that one blade had leading edge damage that corresponded in size to a missing net weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the foreign object damage to a main rotor blade, while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2000 | Index of months