NTSB Identification: SEA01LA020.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 2000 in ONTARIO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N2186A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane on runway 32. The airplane touched down and bounced back into the air. In an attempt to salvage the landing, the first pilot took control of the airplane. The airplane touched down a second time and bounced. The first pilot applied corrective actions, however, the airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. No mechanical anomalies or failures with the aircraft were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate remedial action by the first pilot. The student pilot's improper flare while landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months