NTSB Identification: SEA01LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 2000 in BROADUS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N8415Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board on June 4, 2001, the pilot stated that he was departing from a private, snow-covered runway. He reported that the airplane stalled shortly after becoming airborne and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. To date, the National Transportation Safety Board has not received a completed Form 6120.1/2 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report) from the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff phase of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months