NTSB Identification: SEA01LA018.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 2000 in GREAT FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-20, registration: N1594A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing the tail-wheel equipped airplane on a snow covered off-airport landing site. Shortly after touch down, the airplane rapidly decelerated in the deep snow and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to land on unsuitable terrain. Factors include snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months