NTSB Identification: NYC01LA035.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 2000 in BABYLON, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N25862
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and a flight instructor had departed on a helicopter flight instruction period. The student pilot satisfactorily performed two takeoffs and landings. For the third landing, the instructor completely relinquished the controls to the student. During the landing, the student did not raise the collective to reduce the rate of descent, and the helicopter landed hard. The helicopter then rolled over on its left side, and sustained substantial damage to the skids, tailboom, and fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate use of the collective, and the instructor pilot's inadequate remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months