NTSB Identification: NYC01LA030.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 02, 2000 in RIDGEFIELD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4654G
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that shortly before takeoff, she switched the airplane's fuel selector from the "right" position to the "both" position. During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced momentary roughness followed by a loss of power. The pilot began performing the loss of engine power emergency checklist and verified that both the mixture and throttle controls were in the full forward position; however, she then needed to use both hands to maintain the airplane's glide attitude and was not able to verify the fuel selector position. The airplane struck trees, fell to ground and a post crash fire ensued. The majority of the airplane was consumed in the fire. A complete teardown of the engine did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical failures. Examination of the fuel selector revealed its position was approximately 35-degrees counterclockwise from the "both" tanks position, towards the "left" tank position; which would have resulted in a restricted fuel flow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the airplane's fuel tank selector position, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months