NTSB Identification: NYC01LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 02, 2000 in PROSPERITY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N35241
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing maneuvers, at an altitude of about 2,500 feet above the ground, the pilot heard a loud "pop," and the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing to a field, where the airplane struck a fence, before coming to rest in briar bushes. When the airplane's dual magneto system was examined, both sets of points remained closed, regardless of the camshaft position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the dual magneto ignition system points to open. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months