NTSB Identification: NYC01LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 2000 in MILLERSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Beech A-36, registration: N565P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While operating on an IFR flight plan in VMC, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. He diverted, and attempted to execute a forced landing to a local airport, but while on short final, the airplane contacted trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of fuel leakage. In addition, the right fuel tank was full, the left fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was set to the left tank. In addition, the pilot stated that the loss of engine power was from 'fuel starvation.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot' failure to properly manage the available fuel onboard, which result in fuel starvation, and a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months