NTSB Identification: MIA01LA026.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 2000 in HAYESVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: J and J TUKAN, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. No witnesses saw the ultralight depart the grass field, nor did anyone witness the crash. A heavy equipment operator saw the ultralight taxi, thought it was too windy to fly, and didn't think any more about the craft until he saw the wreckage over a fence, and called 911. Examination of the wreckage by the sheriff department investigator and the airstrip owner revealed the 'trike', movable wing configured ultralight sustained no obvious mechanical failures of the structure, rigging, or engine. The airstrip owner and a USUA instructor stated that the pilot had sustained numerous landing crashes since purchasing the ultralight. The accident flight was the first attempt by the pilot to fly with sandbag ballast in the rear seat and a runway crosswind condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ultralight pilot's in-flight loss of control for unknown reasons resulting in an in-flight collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months