NTSB Identification: MIA01LA023.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 2000 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: N1519T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Airwork followed by three uneventful landings and a practice VOR approach was performed by the student. While practicing an ILS approach, the CFI had the student remove his hood and advised him the flight was cleared to land. The CFI reported, about 100 feet, 'a wind gust sent us high and I saw how the airplane slowed down. At that time I took over the controls to correct for it adding power. After doing that the airplane started turning to the left. [It seemed] that the left engine did not react fully and the left turn continued.' She retarded the throttles and the airplane touched down on grass between taxiway 'N' and runway 7L. The airplane remained on the ground and the right wing collided with the taxiway 'N3' sign. The airplane came to rest on taxiway November. No wind gusts were reported at weather observations 32 minutes before or 28 minutes after the accident. Taxiway sign N3 was 'broke loose from cement pad. Only one mounting leg broke at shear point, the remainder of mounting legs broke away from pad by breaking cast mounting plates.' Postaccident, an engine run-up was performed; no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's inadequate supervision of the dual student and the dual student's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months