NTSB Identification: LAX01LA046.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 29, 2000 in MOKULEIA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/02/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N65071
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed with a quartering tailwind and ground looped. The active runway was runway 8, and reported winds were from the southwest at 4 knots. The pilot stated that as the airplane began a turn to the right he added full left rudder and brake. The airplane continued in a right turn, and the left main landing gear broke. The airplane was examined and no evidence of mechanical failure was observed on the landing gear or the brake system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months