NTSB Identification: LAX01LA044.
Accident occurred Friday, November 17, 2000 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2154V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the tail wheel began to vibrate. The shaking was at a slow rate initially, and then became progressively worse. The pilot stated that he attempted to ease off on the elevator pressure, but lost directional control in the process and the airplane swerved to the right. The airplane ground looped and departed the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months