NTSB Identification: LAX01LA043.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 2000 in Oxnard, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Cessna 210K, registration: N8118G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the initial approach descent from cruise altitude, the engine lost power. The pilot richened the fuel mixture, which increased the engine vibrations. The pilot noticed the manifold pressure dropping and reduced the throttle. As power was reapplied, vibrations of a higher magnitude occurred. Los Angeles ARTCC (air route traffic control center) was notified of the emergency and directed the pilot to the nearest airport for landing. After considering the distance to the closest airport, the pilot decided to put the airplane down in a vacant dirt lot. The engine was installed the previous May and the postcrash inspection revealed a broken cam gear. The new engine was a factory remanufactured Continental IO-550. It replaced the original Continental IO-520, and its installation was authorized under a supplemental type certificate (STC).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the internal cam gear in the remanufactured engine. A factor was the congested obstacles in the forced landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months