NTSB Identification: FTW01WA031
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 2000 in CHIHUAHUA, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration:
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On November 24, 2000, approximately 1230 central standard time, a Cessna T210N single-engine airplane, N1963U, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while at cruise flight near Chihuahua, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The non-instrument rated private pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, and two other passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane was owned and operated by Acme Air Inc., of El Paso, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the cross-country flight for which a VFR flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the General Roberto Fierro Villalobos International Airport, near Chihuahua, Mexico, approximately 6 minutes prior to the accident. The flight's destination was the General Rafael Buelna International Airport, near Mazatlan, Mexico.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months