NTSB Identification: FTW01LA027.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 2000 in ANTLERS, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45537
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane struck trees and terrain following a loss of engine power during the takeoff/initial climb. With full throttle and carburetor heat applied, the airplane was airborne. Once airborne, the engine was not developing full power and there 'seemed to be a gradual reduction of power' regardless of carburetor heat position. The pilot reported the day of the accident was 'probably the first time the airplane's aging carburetor heat mechanism had been put to the test with low temperature and narrow temperature-dew point spread in over a decade.' The pilot reported a temperature and dew point of 40 degrees Fahrenheit and 37 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. The nearest weather reporting station, 40 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported a temperature and dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit and 36 degrees Fahrenheit, respectively. Both temperature and dew point reports were in the range of conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise or climb power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power resulting from carburetor icing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months