NTSB Identification: FTW01LA022.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 2000 in BELCHER, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N567QL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the airport after practicing maneuvers in the local practice area, the pilot noticed a steady decrease in engine RPM. The student pilot pulled the carburetor heat out, but still noticed a continual decrease in power. After attempts to restart the engine failed, the student pilot executed a forced landing to a muddy field. Subsequently, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The temperature and dewpoint at the time the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the total loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Contributing factors were the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing and the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months