NTSB Identification: DEN01LA015.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 2000 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/26/2001
Aircraft: MURDOCK RAF 2000 GTX, registration: N6382T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During high-speed taxi tests on the first flight of the gyroplane after construction was completed, the student pilot/builder informed the tower he might become airborne for a short time during the test run. The gyroplane did become airborne and reached an altitude of 100 to 200 feet above ground level followed by a hard landing on the runway. The gyroplane rolled on its side following the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper touchdown which resulted in a hard landing. Factors were lack of familiarity with the aircraft and lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months