NTSB Identification: DEN01LA011.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 2000 in ROSWELL, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/01/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95262
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During approach, the engine stopped producing power, and the flight instructor performed a night forced landing to a "dark area." During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a transmission wire. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed 1 pint of fuel remaining in each wing tank. The flight instructor said that he watched his student perform the preflight, but was distracted by a conversation with a fellow employee. The flight instructor said that he did not visually check the fuel tanks himself.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's failure to adequately preflight the airplane, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the dark night light condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months