NTSB Identification: CHI01LA042.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 2000 in PRESTON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2001
Aircraft: Aerostar PA-60-601P, registration: N713HM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb after takeoff, the pilot noticed that the airspeed indicator was not increasing past 112-115 mph. The pilot reported that he lowered the nose of the airplane to increase airspeed, but no response was noted on the airspeed indicator. The pilot stated that the airplane made contact with a tree line located at the end of the runway, causing substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot reported, "I pulled up sharply, but clipped the tops of the trees, the airspeed was still at 115 MPH IAS [Indicated Airspeed] with 12+ degrees nose up, and the airplane climbing rapidly. I then looked at the GPS [Global Positioning System] ground speed read out, and realized that it was at 140 KTS [Knots]. After assessing things, it became obvious that airspeed was not reading correctly." The pilot stated, "I had a problem six weeks ago with a mud dauber wasp building a nest in the pitot tube, but this had been cleared out, and the aircraft flown several times since."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
altitude/clearance from the trees not being obtained/maintained by the pilot. Factors to the accident were the trees and the contamination of the pitot/static system. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months