NTSB Identification: CHI01LA040.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 2000 in MINOT, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N562GS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot said that the "winds reported on prebrief were 290 [degrees] at 24 [knots]. She said that they were given taxi instructions to runway 31 at the Minot International Airport, "[taxiway] f, R/W (runway) 8, R (right) on [taxiway] c", and "after turning R (right), keep left on [the] T/W (taxiway). The instructor pilot said that after executing the instructions, "slush was encountered on the left side. That, coupled with a sudden increase in wind speed - gust, made the airplane skid to the left ... The nose sank into a snow bank." As they were preparing to exit the airplane, the instructor pilot said, "the nose submerged further and the tail moved upwards progressively till the aircraft laid upside down." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. At 1605 cst, the local weather observation at the Minot International Airport reported winds of 290 degrees at 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control on the ground. Factors relating to the accident were the high winds, the slush-covered taxiway, the snowbank, inadequate preflight planning by the flight instructor, and the instructor pilot's failure to take remedial action. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months