NTSB Identification: CHI01LA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 2000 in CORNING, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7CCM-200, registration: N4706E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain following a loss of control on landing. The landing was being made on runway 35 and the pilot reported the winds were from 280 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane weathervaned to the left after touchdown. It traveled off the left side of the runway where it contacted a runway light. The pilot applied right rudder at which time, the airplane crossed back over the runway and traveled off the right side of the runway where it contacted a gully. The airplane became airborne, contacted a tree, and impacted the terrain. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented with, "Better judgment and a more acute awareness of just how strong the crosswind actually was."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot did not adequately compensate for the wind conditions and the subsequent failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the runway light, and the tree. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months