NTSB Identification: CHI01LA038.
Accident occurred Friday, November 17, 2000 in MADISON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N29233
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climbout at about 880 feet agl, the engine lost power and a forced landing back to the airport was attempted. The landing gear struck the perimeter fence and the airplane impacted the ground and skidded into the localizer antennas. The pilot reported he switched fuel tanks and turned the auxiliary fuel pump on (original equipment), but did not attempt a restart because he was focused on landing and not stalling the airplane. During the inspection of the airplane, the engine ran and no engine anomalies were found. The fuel tanks were compromised but no fuel system anomalies were found. No water contamination was evident. The pilot reported that during preflight he had checked the main tanks for contamination but not the auxiliary wing tanks. Prior to flight the pilot had turned on the fuel pumps for the STC'd auxiliary fuel tanks, which pumped the fuel into the main tanks. The pilot reported he did not turn on the auxiliary fuel pumps on the two previous maintenance test flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The cause of the loss of engine power is undetermined. Factors in the accident included the fence and the localizer antennas. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months