NTSB Identification: CHI01LA036.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 2000 in KALKASKA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/23/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1706F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that right after liftoff he noticed his airspeed was "falling." He said that he looked at his tachometer and saw that it "was running at 2,500 rpm's." The student pilot leveled off but saw his airspeed continue to drop. He also noted that his tachometer read 2,100 rpm's. The student pilot put the airplane back down on the runway. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, struck a runway light, continued through a field, struck a road sign, and continued through another field until reaching a ditch, on which the airplane nosed over. The student pilot said that when the airplane hit the sign, he "lost rudder control and pulled power." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control on the ground. Factors relating to this accident were the student pilot's improper abort procedures, the sign, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months