NTSB Identification: ATL01LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 2000 in EVERGLADES CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech BE-23, registration: N2334J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he experienced strong gusty winds which forced the airplane to bounce on the runway. The pilot said he began to execute a go-around with full power but the airplane would not gain flying speed and settled into the bay at the end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months