NTSB Identification: SEA01LA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2000 in CONCONULLY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: CGDNN
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While flying very low over forested mountainous terrain, the aircraft encountered a downdraft that caused it to suddenly sink. Before the pilot was able to take corrective action, one of the aircraft's wings collided with a tree, and it cart wheeled into the terrain. After the aircraft came to rest, a fire erupted that consumed about 50 percent of the aircraft structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees while flying at a very low altitude in mountainous/hilly terrain. Factors include, forested mountainous/hilly terrain, flight at a very low altitude, and an encounter with a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months