NTSB Identification: SEA01LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2000 in SUNNYSLOPE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150C, registration: N7886Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed Friday Harbor, Washington, in the Cessna 150C with 9.0 gallons of fuel on board. They were destined for Bremerton, Washington, approximately 63 nautical miles (straight line distance) south-southeast. The pilot encountered 50-knot headwinds and did not stop for fuel en-route to his destination. During his approach to runway 19 at Bremerton, the engine coughed and subsequently died. The pilot executed a forced landing on a state highway about one mile north of the destination airport. During the rollout, the aircraft's right wing impacted a road sign. Upper air winds recorded for western Washington at the time of his departure were 48 knots from 160 degrees true at approximately 2,080 feet above sea level. An FAA inspector interviewed the pilot following the accident during which the pilot reported that he '...radioed the low fuel emergency...' and then '...ran out of fuel and had to make an emergency landing....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision not to deviate to an alternate airport for fuel after encountering strong headwinds, resulting in fuel exhaustion. Factors contributing to the accident were the unfavorable winds and the sign impacted during the forced landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months